Personal Injury Lawyer Wilmington NC | Flexner Houser Injury Law
[…] • Punitive Damages

If the defendant’s actions were especially reckless or intentional, the court may award punitive damages. These additional damages serve dual purposes: punishing the wrongdoer and deterring similar conduct in the future.

To qualify for punitive damages in North Carolina, you must demonstrate that one of the following factors contributed to your injury:

  • Fraud: When the defendant deliberately “makes a false statement or representation of a material fact for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit or payment” (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97‑88.2 and § 1D-5(4)).
  • Malice: When the defendant harbors “personal ill will toward the claimant that activated or incited the defendant to perform the act or undertake the conduct that resulted in harm to the claimant” (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-5(5)).
  • Willful or wanton conduct: When the defendant demonstrates a “conscious and intentional disregard of and indifference to the rights and safety of others, which the defendant knows or should know is reasonably likely to result in injury, damage, or other harm” (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-5(7)).

NOTE: North Carolina law caps punitive damages at $250,000 or three times the economic damages, whichever is greater.

Nine Ways a Personal Injury Lawyer Maximizes Your Settlement

  1. Offer Critical Case-Specific Guidance